Estonian Music Days &
ISCM jointly present
World
Music Days

Through the Forest of Songs
Tallinn / Tartu
2.–10.05.2019
Fri, May 3
23:00
First Contact

Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Chamber Hall
Venue info + map

Free entrance

New Music Ensemble of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre:
Johanna Vahtola (voice)
Maria Elonen (flute)
Paolo Pellegrini (clarinet)
Karl Tipp (saxophone)
Zhi Bo Yang (saxophone)
Mart Aus (trumpet)
Juho Eemeli Tapaninpoika Solehmainen (piano)
Darío Cervera Jordá (piano)
Olesya Davydyuk (violin)
Adla Cameselle Barbosa (cello)

Nick Snowball (b. 1996, New Zealand)
“X:NNN” for two performers (2018)

Tilen Lebar (b. 1993, Slovenia)
“Ekyo kihikire” for clarinet, alto saxophone and piano (2018)

Ansgar Bester (b. 1981, Sweden)
“Mascarade Obscure” for prepared wind quartet mouthpieces (2016/2019, premiere of the version for quartet)

Tze Yeung Ho (b. 1992, Norway)
“vihik b / shulammite e” for flute, violin, cello and piano (2018)

Vlad Chlek (b. 1994, the Nederlands)
“Wood Painting” for flute, clarinet, cello, baritone saxophone, trumpet, piano, violin and cello (2019, premiere)

Curators Taavi Kerikmäe and Tarmo Johannes

New Music Ensemble of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre has participated in performance of “Les espaces acoustiques” by Gérard Grisey and collaborated with Krzysztof Penderecki and Louis Andriessen. This time New Music Ensemble of EAMT will perform new works and some earlier music by composition students.

Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre is a public university, specialized in music and drama. Students can specialize in all major fields of music and theatre in Bachelor’s, Master’s and Doctoral programmes – from organ and harpsichord to jazz and traditional music. In addition to vocalists and instrumentalists, conductors, composers, musicologists, music teachers, sound engineers and arts managers are also trained in Bachelor’s programmes.
https://www.ema.edu.ee/

In collaboration with Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre

×
Adam Cullen Adam Porębski Adrian Demoč Age Veeroos Alex Nante Alex Taylor Alexander Schubert Alfred Momotenko-Levitsky Alice Ho Alireza Farhang Ana Horvat Andreja Andric Andrew Lewis Andris Dzenītis Andrus Kallastu Anna-Liisa Eller Ansgar Beste Anthony Leigh Dunstan Arash Yazdani Ardo Ran Varres ARFA Arnold Ludvig Arvo Pärt Balázs Kecskés D. Bart de Vrees Catharina Palmér Chin-ting Chan Christiaan Richter Claudia Molitor Clemens von Reusner Clotilde Rosa Costas Tsougras DaeSeob Han Daniel Soley Daryl Jamieson David Fennessy Defunensemble Douglas Knehans Dr. Shai Cohen Eino Tamberg Ekke Västrik Ekke Västrik, Ahto Abner and Mingo Rajandi Elis Hallik Elizabeth Anderson Endrik Üksvärav Ensemble U: Erkki-Sven Tüür Ester Mägi Estonian National Male Choir Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (ENSO) Eva Eensaar-Tootsen Evelin Seppar Evelyn Frosini Fang Fang Federico Bonifazi Florian Zwissler Francesco Filidei Francisco Alvarado Franco Prinsloo fs Gabriel Dharmoo Galina Grigorjeva Gilles Gobeil Gordon Fitzell Guo Long Hana Aijašvili Hando Põldmäe Helena Tulve Helena Tuuling Ho-chi So Hugo Vasco Reis Indrek Palu Indrek Vau Ingrid Kõrvits Isabel Urrutia Jaan Rääts Jaan-Eik Tulve Jakob Tulve and Nathan Tulve Jan Kaus Jan Martin Smørdal Jasna Veličković Jeff Kaiser Jenny Hettne Jessica Meyer João Castro Pinto John Buckley John Cage Jonas Kaarnamets Jonas Tarm Jug K. Marković Jukka-Pekka Lehto Junghae Lee Jüri Reinvere Kaari Uus Kadri-Ann Sumera Kalle Tikas Karen Tanaka Karl F. Gerber Kärt Tõnisson Kaspar Mänd Kaspars Ādamsons Kaspars Putniņš Katherine Bergman Kotoka Suzuki Kristi Mühling Kristine Tjøgersen Kristjan Kõrver Kristo Matson Laura & W feat. Kristian Blak Lauri Jõeleht Leonora Palu Lepo Sumera Liisa Hirsch Liisa Hõbepappel Livia Teodorescu-Ciocǎnea Liza Lim Lotta Wennäkoski Lukáš Borzík Maarja Kangro Madis Metsamart Madli Marje Sink Malle Maltis Manuel Lima Margareta Ferek Petric Margo Kõlar María Eugenia Luc Maria Kõrvits Marián Lejava Marianna Liik Mart Kangro Mart Soo Märt-Matis Lill Marta-Liisa Talvet Mārtiņš Viļums Max Vinetz Mayke Nas Merje Roomere Michal Rataj Mihyun Woo Mikael Edlund Mikk Üleoja Mirjam Tally Miyuki Ito Monika Mattiesen Nan Liang Naoko Kikuchi Nick Snowball Nicole Lizée Norrbotten NEO Olari Elts Olav Ehala Olev Muska Oliver Kulpsoo Onutė Narbutaitė Ostap Manuljak Patric Simmerud Paul Clift Paul Stanhope Peeter Vähi Pei-Fen Huang Pekka Jalkanen Perttu Haapanen Raimo Kangro Rein Rannap René Eespere Riho Esko Maimets Ríkharður H. Friðriksson Risto Joost Rósa Lind Page Ruta Paidere Samu Gryllus Sander Mölder Signe Sõmer Simon Eastwood Simon Steen-Andersen Sirje Aleksandra Viise Stefan Prins Sunleif Rasmussen Taavi Kerikmäe Tammo Sumera Tarmo Lepik Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes Tauno Aints Teet Kask The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir (EPCC) there are no more four seasons Thomas Simaku Thommy Wahlström Tilen Lebar Tímea Maščáková Timo Steiner Ting-Yi Ma Toivo Tulev Tõnis Kaumann Tõnu Kõrvits Tristan Carter Tze Yeung Ho Ulla Krigul Ülo Krigul Una Corda Väägvere Pasunakoor Vahid Jahandari Vambola Krigul Vanessa Lann Veljo Tormis Violeta Dinescu Vlad Chlek Vladimir Agopov Vladimir Hrovat Vox Clamantis Wim Henderickx Wolfgang Rihm Yasuhiro Miyake Yinong Xie Yulan Qiu YXUS Ensemble